top of page
AdobeStock_256348468.jpeg

Privacy Policy for Insulation Extract in compliance with Australian Privacy Law

At Insulation Extract, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the information we collect from our customers in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collection of Personal Information We may collect personal information from you when you interact with us through our website, social media pages, email, phone, or in person. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Your name

  • Contact information (email, phone, address)

  • Payment information (credit card, billing address)

  • Information about your property (e.g., type of property, size, age, insulation needs)

Use of Personal Information We may use the personal information we collect to:

  • Provide you with the services you requested

  • Process your payment

  • Communicate with you about our services

  • Improve our services

  • Send you marketing communications (with your consent)

  • Comply with legal obligations

​​

We will not use your personal information for any purposes other than those stated above, unless we obtain your consent or are required by law.

Protection of Personal Information We take appropriate measures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse. These measures include physical, technical, and administrative safeguards, such as firewalls, encryption, and access controls.

Disclosure of Personal Information We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who assist us with our business operations, such as payment processors and marketing agencies. We may also disclose your personal information if required by law, such as in response to a court order or subpoena.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Direct Marketing We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in our emails or by contacting us using the details below.

Access, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information You have the right to request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal information that we hold. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and may ask for additional information to verify your identity.

Updates to this Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information handling practices or legal obligations. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you by posting a notice on our website or by other means.

Contact Us If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us

bottom of page